Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 April 2018
Indigoboom A.S. is incorporated under the laws of Norway under company registration number 01256140, whose registered office is at Maridalsveien 89  in Oslo Norway.(“Indigoboom A.S.” “We”).
Indigoboom’s data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, in Norway and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation").
1. Introduction


2. Personal data and Basis for Collection


3. If you fail to provide personal data


4. How is your personal data collected?


5. Purposes for which Indigoboom A.S will use your personal data
6. Change of purpose


7. How your personal data may be shared


8. How Indigoboom stores personal data


9. Personal Data Retention


10. Your Rights


11. Children


12. Complaints


13. Questions and Contact information


1. Introduction
This privacy policy sets out how Indigoboom A.S. uses and protects any information that you provide to Indigoboom A.S. (including information provided through the website indigoboom.com or indigoboom.no or other websites through which Indigoboom A.S. provides its services to you (“Websites”)).
Indigoboom A.S. based in Norway and supplies music distribution to its clients. (“Services”). As such Indigoboom A.S. may process personal data of its members, customers, contacts and visitors to its Websites.


2. Personal data and Basis for Collection
For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation, where personal data is provided directly to Indigoboom A.S. through use of the Website, email, or other means Indigoboom A.S. will be a data controller (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) of such information. Where Indigoboom A.S. is provided with information only for the purpose of performing a contract or where Indigoboom A.S. cannot determine the use of such information, Indigoboom A.S. will be data processor (as defined in the Data Protection Legislation) of such information.
Indigoboom A.S. may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which Indigoboom A.S. have grouped together as follows:
    •    Identity Data including names, username or similar identifier.
    •    Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
    •    Financial Data including bank account and other payment details.
    •    Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from Indigoboom A.S..
    •    Usage Data including information about how you use Indigoboom A.S.’s Services or submit an enquiry or query through the Websites.
    •    Marketing and Communications including your preferences in receiving marketing or surveys from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
    •    Additional Information including additional information you chose to provide to us.
Unless you provide such information to us to customise the service we may provide to you, Indigoboom A.S. does not process any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor does Indigoboom A.S. collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


3. If you fail to provide personal data
Where you fail to provide personal data when requested, Indigoboom A.S. may not be able to perform the contract it has or is trying to enter into. In this case, Indigoboom A.S. may have to cancel the Services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


4. How is your personal data collected?
Indigoboom A.S. use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:
    •    Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    ◦    apply for the Services;
    ◦    give us some feedback or complete a survey;
    ◦    request marketing to be sent to you; or
    ◦    create an account on our Websites.
    •    Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties.

 

5. Purposes for which Indigoboom A.S. will use your personal data
Set out below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact support@indigoboom.com  if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data.


 

6. Change of purpose
Indigoboom A.S. will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact support@indigoboom.com
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


7. How your personal data may be shared
Personal data that Indigoboom A.S. collects in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may be shared as follows:
    •    with third party consultants selected by Indigoboom A.S., such as digital retailers, product checkers and logistic companies;

    •    where information is shared through public platforms in accordance with the provision of the services;

    •    with marketplaces such as Amazon;
    •    where Indigoboom A.S. is under a duty to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply Indigoboom A.S.’s terms and conditions and other agreements;
    •    with third party debt recovery agencies;
    •    to protect the rights, property, or safety of Indigoboom A.S. and its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and for compliance with laws; and
    •    with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

8. How Indigoboom A.S. stores personal data
For secure storage, Indigoboom A.S. ensures that it stores your personal data within the EU.
Indigoboom A.S. may share your personal data with some third parties who are based outside Norway. In this case, Indigoboom A.S. will ensure that the appropriate security measures and processing provisions are in place to protect your personal data.

 

Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


9. Personal Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Generally, we keep personal data in accordance with our internal retention procedures, which are determined in accordance with our regulatory obligations and good practice. These retention periods depend on the nature of the information, and are subject to change. If you have any questions in this regard, please contact us using the details below.


10. Your Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:
    •    request access to your personal data;
    •    request correction of your personal data;
    •    request erasure of your personal data;
    •    object to processing of your personal data;
    •    request restriction of processing your personal data;
    •    request transfer of your personal data; and
    •    right to withdraw consent.
To exercise any of the above rights please email your request to:support@indigoboom.com
Where you exercise your right to erasure or where information is deleted in accordance with Indigoboom A.S.’s retention policy, please note that after the deletion of your personal data, it cannot be recovered, so if you require a copy of this personal data, please request this during the period Indigoboom A.S. retains the data.


11. Children
The Website is not intended for children. Indigoboom A.S. will not knowingly collect any personal data from persons under the age of 18 and will immediately delete any such data subsequently so determined.


12. Complaints
If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how Indigoboom A.S. may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time. Indigoboom A.S. would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant authorities so please contact us in the first instance.
Changes to this Privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
As and when necessary, changes to this privacy policy we will posted here. Where changes are significant, we may also email all our registered users with the new details, and where required by law, will we obtain your consent to these changes.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 25 2018.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


13. Questions and Contact information
For any questions or for further information, please contact: support@indigoboom.com